logo elektroda
logo elektroda
X
logo elektroda

What Does the Future Hold for SiC and GaN Power Devices?

MaurizioDiPaolo  0 1701 Cool? (+1)
📢 Listen (AI):

TL;DR

  • SiC and GaN power devices are expanding in mobile chargers and EV power electronics, positioning wide-bandgap semiconductors as alternatives to silicon.
  • Their 10× higher critical electric field and 3× higher bandgap enable thinner drift layers, smaller capacitances, and much faster switching than silicon.
  • GaN's zero-reverse-recovery charge supports totem-pole bridgeless PFC, while SiC spans 650 V to 3.3 kV and fits 800-V EV architectures.
  • Higher switching frequencies shrink inductors and other passives, raising power density and reducing system size, weight, and cooling complexity.
  • SiC still costs 2× to 3× silicon and faces defect and fabrication challenges, while GaN remains strongest below 600 V.
Generated by the language model.
Silicon carbide and gallium nitride power devices have seen increasing usage in some key, high-growth applications in recent years. GaN is now used in mobile device chargers and charging systems. Companies like Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi have chosen GaN-based chargers that provide high power densities while maintaining, or even decreasing, the weight of these components. These chargers utilize power GaN high-electron–mobility transistor (HEMT) chips offered by companies like EPC, GaN Systems and Navitas Semiconductor.

On the other hand, SiC devices have primarily been used in the field of electric mobility. In 2017, electric-vehicle manufacturers like Tesla chose to use SiC-based motor controllers, which boosted the efficiency of their systems. High-volume production of SiC power devices from leading device manufacturers like STMicroelectronics, Infineon Technologies, Wolfspeed and Rohm Semiconductor is now serving the accelerating needs in e-mobility power conversion.

So what is so special about these new semiconductor materials, and why are they being looked at as alternatives to silicon?

As explained by Victor Veliadis, executive director and CTO of PowerAmerica, in his July 28, 2022, PSMA webinar, “SiC Power Technology Status and Barriers to Overcome”: “SiC and GaN materials have a critical electric field that is about 10× higher than that of silicon, with a bandgap that is 3× higher. In a semiconductor system, the drift layer is what holds its rated voltage, which makes the thickness and doping levels of this layer determine the voltage capability of the device.”

As a result of their thinner, more highly doped drift layers for a given specific on-state resistance and breakdown-voltage specification, SiC devices are smaller in size than silicon, which decreases their capacitances. These devices can therefore efficiently switch at frequencies much higher than what is possible with silicon. Due to the higher switching frequency, the size of passive components and magnetic devices like inductors also decreases. This leads to a significant reduction in the overall size of the system, which increases its power density. Furthermore, the high thermal conductivity allows for high-temperature operation with simplified cooling management, further decreasing system weight and volume.

Silicon is still a strong contender in devices rated from 15 V to 650 V while being much cheaper and more reliable, whereas GaN has been gaining popularity in low-power applications like mobile chargers and similar charging systems. As previously mentioned, GaN is the only viable wide-bandgap alternative to silicon in low-power applications, as relative advantages of SiC over Si decrease at voltages below 650 V, especially when the higher cost of SiC is taken into consideration.

GaN & SiC
The zero-reverse–recovery charge in the unipolar GaN HEMT device enables a power-factor–correction (PFC) technology known as “totem-pole bridgeless PFC topology.” These topologies can have advantages of high efficiency at high switching rates.

Stephen Russell, subject matter expert for power devices at Tech Insights, said during a company webinar, “Gallium nitride has truly found its killer app in replacing silicon and USB-C chargers for mobile devices. 2021 [was] a watershed year in market acceptance, and we only expect this momentum to continue. Gallium nitride’s real advantage, however, is its switching: It is the only viable wide-bandgap replacement for silicon at voltages less than 600 V.”

All of these devices compete heavily at the 650-V capacity, which is important, as these devices are used in the 400-V capacity bus for EVs.



Si, SiC and GaN application space (Source: Victor Veliadis)



SiC is suitable for higher-power applications than what is possible using GaN and is available in voltages ranging from 650 V to 3.3 kV, with higher-voltage devices being developed. It is expected to have an edge in the EV sector, as more and more manufacturers are moving toward 800-V EV systems due to its efficient high-voltage operational capability. Manufacturers like Porsche, Audi, BYD and Hyundai are already working on 800-V battery systems, while Lucid has a 900-V system under development. As Veliadis said, “Moving to 800 V while keeping the current the same doubles the power, with smaller losses. This reduces heavy copper cables, bringing lighter weight and space-saving advantages.”

Challenges in widespread adoption of SiC and GaN
Currently, SiC devices can cost almost 2× to 3× as much as silicon.

Apart from the high cost, manufacturing SiC has its own set of challenges, such as the presence of defects and slower fabrication times compared with silicon. Most SiC manufacturing is on 6-inch manufacturing lines, though 200-mm pilot line efforts have started at some companies like Wolfspeed. Efforts are also being put in at process improvements and better screening capability to improve yield and reliability.

Due to their high-voltage potential, SiC devices are excellent candidates for deployment in power applications like HVDC transmission and renewable-energy systems. For example, in the case of photovoltaic applications, although the SiC device cost is 3× higher than that of silicon, the overall system cost is lower due to the reduction in the size of the passive elements.

There are also projections showing that the SiC market is expected to be worth $6.5 billion by 2027. GaN devices will dominate the low-power mobile application industry, with more devices expected to reach the market with power densities higher than 20 W/in.3. These devices are expected to bring significant efficiency improvements and offer user convenience.

Economies-of-scale cost reductions in both SiC and GaN will create similar positive feedback, as was seen with silicon a couple of decades ago.


Questions
When do you think SiC and GaN power devices will get closer to silicon prices?

Will GaN find a space in EV power-conversion applications where SiC is dominating?

This article was originally published on sister site Power Electronics News.

About Author
MaurizioDiPaolo
MaurizioDiPaolo wrote 22 posts with rating 13 . Been with us since 2022 year.

Comments

FAQ

TL;DR: SiC revenue will hit $6.5 billion by 2027 and “Gallium nitride has truly found its killer app” [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] Wide-bandgap parts switch 10× faster than silicon but still cost 2–3× more. Prices should narrow as 200 mm fabs ramp.

Why it matters: Faster, lighter and cooler power systems hinge on these materials reaching cost parity.

Quick Facts

• Critical electric-field strength: SiC & GaN ≈ 10× silicon [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] • Band-gap energy: SiC ≈ 3.2 eV, GaN ≈ 3.4 eV, Si ≈ 1.1 eV [Veliadis, 2022] • Current SiC die cost: 2–3 × silicon MOSFET of equal rating [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] • Commercial GaN USB-C chargers reach > 20 W/in³ power density [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] • Available SiC voltage range: 650 V – 3.3 kV today; 10 kV R&D parts exist [Veliadis, 2022]

What performance edge does SiC offer over silicon?

SiC withstands an electric field 10× higher and has a 3× wider band-gap than silicon. Designers can use a thinner, more-doped drift layer, cutting on-resistance and capacitance [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] The result is up to 80 % lower switching loss at high voltage [Veliadis, 2022]. "Smaller chips mean smaller packages and lighter heatsinks," notes Veliadis.

Why is GaN preferred for compact phone and laptop chargers?

GaN HEMTs have zero reverse-recovery charge, enabling totem-pole bridgeless PFC and 500 kHz switching. This lifts power density beyond 20 W/in³ while staying cool [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] Chargers shrink by up to 40 % versus silicon designs at equal power [Russell, 2021].

When might SiC and GaN prices approach silicon?

Analysts expect 200 mm SiC lines and higher GaN wafer throughput to shave costs 30 – 50 % by 2026–2028, narrowing today’s 2–3× premium to roughly 1.3× [Veliadis, 2022]. Volume mobile-charger demand is already halving GaN die cost every two years [Russell, 2021].

Could GaN displace SiC in EV power conversion?

Not soon. GaN excels below 650 V. Most new EV platforms move to 800–900 V, where SiC’s lower conduction loss dominates [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] GaN may appear in 12 V DC-DC or onboard chargers under 400 V but must prove reliability at automotive transients first [Veliadis, 2022].

What voltage ratings are commercially available today for wide-bandgap devices?

GaN: 65 V, 100 V, 200 V and 650 V HEMTs are in mass production [Russell, 2021]. SiC MOSFETs ship from 650 V up to 3.3 kV; 6.5 kV prototypes exist [Veliadis, 2022].

How do higher switching speeds reduce passive component size?

Doubling frequency halves required inductance and capacitance. GaN and SiC can switch at 500 kHz versus silicon’s 100 kHz, shrinking magnetics and filters by roughly 60 % [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] Smaller passives raise overall power density and cut system cost.

What manufacturing challenges slow SiC price drops?

SiC boules grow slowly and contain basal-plane dislocations. Defect screening lowers yield, and most fabs still run 150 mm wafers [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] Transitioning to 200 mm requires new tooling and crystal recipes, delaying economies of scale [Veliadis, 2022].

How does the totem-pole bridgeless PFC use GaN to raise efficiency?

  1. Two fast GaN HEMTs form the high-frequency leg. 2. Low-frequency MOSFETs or diodes conduct the return path. 3. Zero reverse-recovery eliminates diode loss, boosting >99 % efficiency at 230 VAC [Russell, 2021].

What failure modes should designers watch for?

SiC can suffer gate-oxide wear if Vgs exceeds +23 V or during avalanche [Neudeck, 2018]. GaN HEMTs lack body diodes; inadvertent reverse conduction can cause thermal runaway [EPC App Note 009, 2021]. Thorough layout and gate-drive clamping mitigate these edge cases.

How do I migrate from a silicon MOSFET to a SiC MOSFET?

  1. Verify gate driver can source ±20 V cleanly.
  2. Reduce Miller loop inductance with Kelvin-source packages.
  3. Retune snubbers for lower capacitance. Follow datasheet dv/dt limits [Veliadis, 2022].

Which automakers already ship SiC-based 800 V drives?

Porsche Taycan, Audi e-tron GT, BYD Han EV, Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Kia EV6 all use 800 V packs with SiC inverters [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] Lucid is developing a 900 V architecture, also SiC-based [Veliadis, 2022].

What market growth is forecast for wide-bandgap power devices?

SiC device revenue is projected at $6.5 billion by 2027, a 30 % CAGR [Elektroda, MaurizioDiPaolo, post #20441554] GaN power ICs should reach $2 billion the same year, driven by >1 billion fast chargers shipped annually [Yole Développement, 2022].
Generated by the language model.
%}