Elektroda.com
Elektroda.com
X

Printing with a laser printer on a PCB laminate

lukasku 34512 111
This content has been translated » The original version can be found here
  • #91
    silelis
    Level 11  
    Just. I forgot to make a hole. :D

    Do I understand correctly that after inserting the tray into the guides, until they touch the toner rolls, I mark the end of the sensor and from it down the tray (about 2 "below) do I make a hole ??
  • #92
    lukasku
    Level 9  
    I do not remember exactly, but I am sure it is measured from touching the sheet to the rollers and as far as I remember (but I'm not sure if 3cm from the sensor tip selection, you need to check it) ~ 5mm from the edge. Make a hole of 0.5mm and if you do not hit it you can enlarge it to 0.8 or 1mm.
    I will write how it works so that you know where to look for a possible error. You have three sensors in the printer, named in the tutorial mfps, pis, es and npis is an additional, because these original three sensors are removed from the printer. All three sensors must go through the specified time for all three sensors. The most important is pis. When the uC board starts, it switches mfps programmatically, after ~ 500-550ms (time between the sheet metal position on the drum and the hole position in the sheet on the photoresist), when the hole in the sheet is on the photoresist (npis), the UC switches on, counting from the writing ~ ms delay and printing starts. In other words, the most important thing is to write, since it starts printing, mfps and es are actually paper jam sensors.
  • #93
    silelis
    Level 11  
    I'll get home, I'll make it. Sure, that's it. :D

    And from a different barrel. the movie you uploaded, what is the printer and are you going to do a tutorial for this?
  • #94
    lukasku
    Level 9  
    Lexmark e460, maybe I'll do a tutorial, how I can find a moment of time.
  • #95
    rsv6
    Level 5  
    I wonder if there is such a thing as a shower printer
  • #96
    silelis
    Level 11  
    3d printers are probably sprayed? And every inkjet works on this principle. BWT: I used to think about making tiles with a UV inkjet printer. There are those that can print on flat sheets, but this is a very expensive case .
  • #97
    lukasku
    Level 9  
    rsv6 wrote:
    I wonder if there is anything like a shower printer

    The only thing that comes to mind is an inkjet printer converted :D I also have one. It works great too, but the problem is drying up the carcass. All the time you have to remember to print something from time to time, which was just my reason for changing to a laser.
  • #98
    silelis
    Level 11  
    OK. Now I have a real turn signal - once it prints, it does not print once.

    I made a hole in the plate. 1 mm hole, about 5 cm below the NPIS sensor, 2 mm from the edge.

    I am waiting for the buzzer to stop buzzing (I am buzzer for 5 seconds, not 3.5) and sometimes it will print and sometimes it will not.

    So actually NPIS does not fit in the window.

    I wonder if 5 cm is too far away and it is not better that the hole is at max 10 mm to the bottom edge of NPIS ??
  • #99
    rsv6
    Level 5  
    Well, but the ink in the usual printer is probably the middle of the season.
  • silelis
    Level 11  
    rsv6 wrote:
    No, but the ink in the usual printer is probably the middle of the issue.
    < br />

    Not so much podtrawi as "dissolve". Therefore, it would be best if the UV ink is more durable for water.
  • lukasku
    Level 9  
    silelis wrote:
    Okay. Now I have a real turn signal - once it prints, it does not print once.

    I made a hole in the plate. 1 mm hole, about 5 cm below the NPIS sensor, 2 mm from the edge.

    I am waiting for the buzzer to stop buzzing (I am buzzer for 5 seconds, not 3.5) and sometimes it will print and sometimes it will not.

    So actually NPIS does not fit in the window.

    I wonder if 5 cm is too far away and it is not better that the hole is at max 10 mm to the lower edge of NPIS ??

    Drill a hole earlier and see, sometimes you need to figure it out :)

    rsv6 wrote:
    No, but the ink in the usual printer is probably the middle of the issue.
    < br /> It worked best with me, you print with water-resistant ink, after drying you slightly dry and sprinkle toner. Excess toner is removed with a gentle brush and heated. It goes nicely.
  • rsv6
    Level 5  
    I heard that the best pcb come from thermo transfer from printing on color newspapers
  • yogi009
    Level 42  
    rsv6 wrote:
    I've heard that the best pcb comes out of thermo transfer from printing on color newspapers


    I have other experiences.
  • 398216 UsuniÍty
    Level 43  
    yogi009 wrote:
    rsv6 wrote:
    I heard that the best pcb come from thermo transfer from printing on color newspapers


    I have different experiences.

    Perhaps you have used the wrong paper (newspapers) - it must be slippery and thin, then it goes really elegant - much better than on chalk paper.
    It is also important what paints the printing house uses - some pages of newspapers with multicolored pictures are not good, while when there is only one - two colors (print, for example) there are no problems.
  • Freddy
    Level 43  
    The "slippery paper" (covered with silicon, probably) from the stickers also gives a good effect.
  • silelis
    Level 11  
    silelis wrote:
    Okay. Now I have a real turn signal - once it prints, it does not print once.
    I made a hole in the plate. 1 mm hole, about 5 cm below the NPIS sensor, 2 mm from the edge.
    I am waiting for the buzzer to stop buzzing (I am buzzer for 5 seconds, not 3.5) and sometimes it will print and sometimes it will not.
    So actually NPIS does not fit in the window.
    I wonder if 5 cm is too far away and it is not better that the hole is at max 10 mm to the lower edge of NPIS ??


    I think I've found a solution. The original tutorial says:

    Quote:
    Remove the carrier. Now, a small hole in the carrier, located about 3mm. I used a .026 inch drill.

    And according to it, I made a hole 5 cm below the sensor. For this reason, sometimes I was located, and sometimes exceeded the "time window". I made a second hole about 7 mm below the sensor and everything works now, but the tests will show.
  • silelis
    Level 11  
    Well, I'll praise you. After many attempts and something came out. I do not know why Eagle prints very poorly. The effects are just like in Eagle will print to PDF and then scream for the printer.
    No paths. The thinner they are, the better the blackening, and the thick ones do not come out very well. In the picture, the path is 8 mils, and unfortunately [with these dimensions some are already drained, so 10 mils is probably the maximum of this technology.
    Printing with a laser printer on a PCB laminate

    Printing with a laser printer on a PCB laminate

    When printing this second tile, I "killed" the drum. :D
  • lukasku
    Level 9  
    I did 8 or even 7 mils between pads and it came out pretty. It is true that this "print wizard" in the Eagle is some kind of lip, especially with large tiles, strange things do, sometimes it also does not keep dimensions when moving away from the margins, etc., hence combines when printing with older versions of EAGL or PDF. The second thing is drums, and massaging the tiles. One of the drums, or toners, some "prefer" a perfectly smooth surface, other 400/500 paper. As for the amount of toner, try printing on a sheet, how it will print perfectly on a piece of paper, then print on a plate.
  • silelis
    Level 11  
    I do not stick to the card.

    Can you paste the settings of the "print quality" tab from your PC ??
  • Vitorbnc
    Level 1  
    Greetings to everyone! I'm new here.

    I recently bought a Lexmark E460DN in hope of building a PCB direct printing setup based on mlerman's instructable.
    I know this is an old thread but I'm interested in @lukasku modification. Could you or someone else provide some hint about modifying this specific printer?

    Thanks!